Rapid Open – Preliminary List

as of 24.12.2021

Preliminary List

Nr   Name Fed Rg
1 GM Carlsen Magnus NOR 2842
2 GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2836
3 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2801
4 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian CFR 2798
5 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2773
6 GM Caruana Fabiano USA 2770
7 GM Giri Anish NED 2767
8 GM Grischuk Alexander CFR 2763
9 GM Karjakin Sergey CFR 2757
10 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2750
11 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2743
12 GM Dubov Daniil CFR 2735
13 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2729
14 GM Aronian Levon USA 2728
15 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2727
16 GM Oparin Grigoriy CFR 2725
17 GM Artemiev Vladislav CFR 2714
18 GM Shirov Alexei ESP 2702
19 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2693
20 GM Fedoseev Vladimir CFR 2692
21 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2690
22 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2689
23 GM Onyshchuk Volodymyr UKR 2687
24 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2684
25 GM Sarana Alexey CFR 2680
26 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2679
27 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2677
28 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2675
29 GM Paravyan David CFR 2671
30 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2667
31 GM Demchenko Anton CFR 2666
32 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2663
33 GM Firouzja Alireza FRA 2656
34 GM Matlakov Maxim CFR 2652
35 GM Gelfand Boris ISR 2648
36 GM Kovalev Vladislav FID 2647
37 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. CFR 2644
38 GM Alekseenko Kirill CFR 2637
39 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo ESP 2634
40 GM Sjugirov Sanan CFR 2634
41 GM Riazantsev Alexander CFR 2632
42 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2631
43 GM Predke Alexandr CFR 2630
44 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2629
45 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2627
46 GM Howell David W L ENG 2624
47 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2621
48 GM Dreev Aleksey CFR 2621
49 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2621
50 GM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2618
51 GM Heimann Andreas GER 2616
52 GM Amin Bassem EGY 2614
53 GM Ponkratov Pavel CFR 2614
54 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2613
55 GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2609
56 GM Chigaev Maksim CFR 2605
57 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2601
58 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2597
59 GM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2593
60 GM Timofeev Artyom CFR 2591
61 GM Quparadze Giga GEO 2583
62 GM Gareyev Timur USA 2578
63 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2576
64 GM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2575
65 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2573
66 GM Alonso Rosell Alvar ESP 2571
67 GM Vakhidov Jakhongir UZB 2566
68 GM Najer Evgeniy CFR 2565
69 GM Van Foreest Jorden NED 2563
70 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2562
71 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2562
72 GM Corrales Jimenez Fidel USA 2561
73 GM Theodorou Nikolas GRE 2559
74 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2553
75 GM Kozak Adam HUN 2552
76 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA 2550
77 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2550
78 GM Shoker Samy EGY 2550
79 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2547
80 GM Vokhidov Shamsiddin UZB 2546
81 GM Demidov Mikhail CFR 2544
82 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2544
83 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2543
84 GM Kobalia Mikhail CFR 2543
85 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2542
86 GM Kadric Denis BIH 2542
87 GM Tari Aryan NOR 2542
88 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim CFR 2539
89 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2538
90 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2535
91 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2535
92 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2534
93 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2532
94 GM Klekowski Maciej POL 2528
95 GM Pichot Alan ARG 2523
96 IM Murzin Volodar CFR 2523
97 GM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2522
98 GM Moroni Luca Jr ITA 2519
99 GM Michalik Peter CZE 2515
100 GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2514
101 GM Yuffa Daniil ESP 2514
102 GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2512
103 GM Czarnota Pawel POL 2511
104 GM Sanal Vahap TUR 2509
105 GM Savchenko Boris CFR 2508
106 GM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2508
107 GM Lima Darcy BRA 2505
108 GM Nihal Sarin IND 2500
109 GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2496
110 GM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2488
111 GM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2484
112 GM Narayanan.S.L IND 2482
113 GM Zilka Stepan CZE 2474
114 GM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2472
115 IM Janik Igor POL 2462
116 GM Sychev Klementy CFR 2461
117 IM Faizrakhmanov Ramil CFR 2461
118 GM Kantor Gergely HUN 2454
119 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2454
120 GM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2454
121 GM Gumularz Szymon POL 2452
122 IM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2443
123 GM Heberla Bartlomiej POL 2437
124 GM Carlsson Pontus SWE 2436
125 IM Sahidi Samir SVK 2436
126 GM Krasenkow Michal POL 2430
127 IM Aziz Husain QAT 2430
128 GM Tang Andrew USA 2427
129 GM Nevednichy Vladislav ROU 2425
130 GM Dziuba Marcin POL 2424
131 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando ESP 2421
132 GM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2414
133 IM Saraci Nderim KOS 2414
134 IM Al Qudaimi Basheer YEM 2412
135 IM Peng Li Min UKR 2411
136 GM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2409
137 IM Blohberger Felix AUT 2409
138 IM Holm Kristian Stuvik NOR 2409
139 GM Thybo Jesper Sondergaard DEN 2401
140 GM Jakubowski Krzysztof POL 2399
141 GM Bellahcene Bilel ALG 2397
142 GM Erigaisi Arjun IND 2397
143 IM Vastrukhin Oleg CFR 2382
144 GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2377
145 GM Van Foreest Lucas NED 2374
146 IM Kolosowski Mateusz POL 2371
147 GM Wieczorek Oskar POL 2367
148 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2366
149 GM Ivic Velimir SRB 2357
150 GM Sindarov Javokhir UZB 2353
151 GM Nasuta Grzegorz POL 2345
152 IM Teclaf Pawel POL 2345
153 GM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2344
154 IM Baum Jonasz POL 2343
155 FM Nowak Lukasz POL 2343
156 GM Niemann Hans Moke USA 2327
157 FM Szpar Milosz POL 2315
158 IM Kuzmicz Krystian POL 2314
159 GM Asadli Vugar AZE 2309
160 IM Kosakowski Jakub POL 2304
161 IM Tologontegin Semetey KGZ 2300
162 GM Kanarek Marcel POL 2296
163 IM Macedo Maximo Iack BRA 2293
164 IM Blanco Acevedo Cristobal Jose VEN 2289
165 IM Lubczynski Rafal POL 2289
166 IM Muradli Mahammad AZE 2285
167 CM Petrovskyi Vadym UKR 2282
168 IM Sankalp Gupta IND 2266
169 FM Globus Or ISR 2264
170 FM Samunenkov Ihor UKR 2259
171 IM Dudin Gleb CFR 2247
172 FM KLIMKOWSKI JAN POL 2211
173 GM Suleymanli Aydin AZE 2202
174 FM Lopusiewicz Piotr POL 2197
175 FM Babazada Khazar AZE 2170
176 IM Mitrabha Guha IND 2107
177 FM Damjanovic Vuk SRB 2092
178 GM Gukesh D IND 2050
179   Yunusov Mukhammad TJK 1832
180 IM Aditya Mittal IND 1488
FIDE and the Organizing Committee would like to express their gratitute to our

Sponsors and partners